School: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
Mary Power

II
    A very long time ago some distance outside Durrow, there was supposed to be a box of gold hidden under a tree. The person that hid the gold there, occupied a man to safeguard it. He made him make a promise to watch it dead or alive. After some time the man died. But he still appeared where the treasure was hidden. One night at about 12 o'clock P.M. a man was passing by and saw the man standing in the dicth and spoke to him. The man in the ditch said, "You are a lucky man to have spoken to me. You many not be rich at present, but you will from this on. There is a box of gold hidden here, and you can come and dig for it tomorrow night, and when you raise it take it to the Priest and get it blessed." The man also told him to tell no-one For on the day he would desperse the news the gold would melt.
    Mr K. Whyte
    Castlemarket, Co. Kilkenny