School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    human beings and is quite painless. I can say for certain that nothing got from a doctor or chemist can equal it. The ringworm is removed in a few days and no mark or scar is left behind. I have often seen it used on children in this school and have noticed that in a few days the sore spot is completely cured.
  2. Cure for swollen Glands
    Up till a few years ago a family called Grimes living at Faulkland, Glaslough were credited with the cure for swollen glands in the throat. The last of the family to hold the cure was known as Gipsy Grimes and he died rather suddenly a few years ago Since then the cure is lost and I have heard many people regret this.
  3. 1. The seventh son of a family where no daughter intervenes is said to have a cure for warts.
    2. It is also said that is rub the warts with a snail which should then be put on a thorn bush is a cure. the snail must be found by the person who has the warts.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses