School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. The following superstitions were collected in the district from various people of all ages.
    1. When a person takes out a tooth he or she throws it backward over the right shoulder. Mothers still make their children do this but nobody seems to give any reason except to say that it would not be lucky if you didn't do so.
    2. There is also an old superstition with regard to hair cutting. Old men who get their hair cut will not allow it to be burned in the fire. They gather it up and throw it into the field or garden. The story is that at the day of Judgment all will have to gather up each nib of hair that grew on their heads during life and that if it is burned their task will be impossible.
    3. Some men will not shave on a Sunday. This is because of a promise they have made as a cure for toothache.
    4. It is usual to wish a person who has got any new garment "health to wear". This should be doe by a man in the first instance. The father of a family must do it when any of his children get new clothes. His good wish is followed by each member of the household.
    the above are quite common at the present day in this district but no 2 is dying.
    P.J. O Hanlon