Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. Donkey's milk is said to be a cure for measles.
    A cure for warts is to pull a rush for each wart and cover them with stones.
    This is to be done secretely. A cure for a cold is to put mulled porter in a jug. Stick a poker in the fire and redden it. Then stick the poker into the jug and leave it in it until it cools down and then shake a lot of pepper on the porter. The people have such confidence to believe that it cures them.
    A cure for mumps and swoolen glands is to get a hot cow's clap and put it in a cloth and put it up to the swoolen glands.
    A cure for an earache is to heat salt on a pan and fill a stocking with it and tie it around the neck.
    A cure for a pain in a tooth is to heat linseed meal and fill a stocking