School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Minmurry:- It is in the parish of Donagh which means 'the church between two bogs' (according to local people and is in the Barony of Truagh. There are six families living there now, population 22. Long ago there were 13 families and about sixty people. 'Woods' is the most common name and in former times there were four families of Woods. Every house is thatched and there the ruins of seven others. The townland got its name from the old landlord named Murray Kerr, it is more likely that the name is derived from the hazel bushes which grow abundantly in Minmurry meadow. Long ago the people emigrated to America. In this townland there was a hedge school taught by Niall Woods.
    There is a fort and fairies were supposed to be there. There is a well called the fairies well, something always happened to anyone touching it. A party thinning turnips threw some of the turnips in the well, that night the water rose in under the bed. A fairy woman asked for milk at a house in Minmurry and then vanished immediately. A ghost walks from Knockaguinea bridge to the cross is shaped like a pig and is called 'grunty'

Teresa Woods
    Minmurry