School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Boxty bread is still made in the district In some cases it is called Stampy. Oaten bread was commonly made in the olden days and emigrants usually brought a supply with them. Walking to fairs meetings etc oaten bread was carried in the pocket.
    (Boxty) on the griddle (Ingredients)
    1 lb of raw potatoes, 1 lb cooked Potatoes 1lb of flour, 2 teaspoons of salt Method._ Wash and peel the raw potatoes, grate them on to a linen cloth. Wring them lightly catching all the liquid in a basin. Put the potatoes from the cloth into another basin to the starch sinks and the water on top is clear, mash the cooked potatoes and leave the liquid in the basin. Pour off the water and scrape the starch on top of potatoes mix well, and roll out on board cut in farls and bake on griddle in the usual way
    Oat cake
    Ingredients :- Oatmeal, salt, water
    Mix together, roll out on board about 1/4 inch thick - use a little flour, to assist in sticking, bake on griddle to well cooked
    1. products