School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

1. Clones Farming Society held an annual show for all classes of live stock during the months of September. This show ceased to function some years ago owing to the position of Clones with regards to the Border. Most of the exhibits came from Co. Fermanagh. The grounds on which this event was held were situated about a mile from the town on the Fermanagh side of the border.
    After the show which took place in the morning, there were sports such as pony races and horse jumping. There were prizes offered for fancy dress. About six years ago last September my father got first prize for doing Gandy. He was seated on an old dray accompanied by girl and a man named Mr McKenna dressed as a lady. There were three or four bottles of lime mixed with water to represent milk. My father’s sister acted as a bride with a man called Mr Doonan and won second prize. Other people dressed as Indians and such like attended the show. This show was always well-supported every year. The Show Fairs has not been held since 1932.
        1. trade