School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that monastery was being built a black pig would come every night and knock the built part down. One of the monks watched one night, and saw a black pig swimming from the north. It went to the monastery and knocked down what had been built. It took one stone across every night and left it on a spot at the far side. On this spot the monastery was built. Columcille had prophesied this.
    There are no ruins of the monastery except a few stones and crosses. There is a wishing tree in the [grayard?] of the monastery. If a person suffering from toothache puts
    Charlie Quinn
    Market Square, Co. Monaghan