School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. Mr Mahon was chief of this district until the time of the Ulster Plantation. He lived in the Demesne, Castleblayney, and the ruins of his castle remain. He held out against the English, until surrounded in his castle. He was captured and hanged and his estate was given to the Earl of Essex.
    1. Between Mr Mahon's castle, in the Demesne and Annyoyne, on the far shore of the Demesne Lake, there is supposed to be a tunnel under the water.
    Mr Mahon was hanged outside his own door, during the Elizabethan War. His wife and two children, fled through the tunnel to Annyoyne, bringing with them, treasure.
    It is said, that the treasure was left in this tunnel.
    2. When Mr Mahon was killed, his wife