School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. Long ago there were no banks and many of the people of the Drumkill district placed their treasures in a large cave in the side of Dairy Hill in the townland of Churchill, parish of [?] and on the side facing our school. A watch was set to guard the treasure and it was covered with a large square stone with a six foot edge. Ploughmen belonging to Mr. William J. Steveson who then owned the land, came upon the stone but they did not wish to explore the cave. The cave is supposed to contain gold, silver, valuable vessels, and old types of weapons of war. Old people now living have strange ideas about the cave, and would be very angry if anyone spoke of opening it or removing the treasure.
    Dorothy Harrison
    Church Hill, Co. Monaghan