School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. Fishing.
    There is fishing still carried on in the district of Knocknanin in the lake at a certain time of the year.
    The name of the lake we fish at is Tullinawood. We fish with a rod cut from a hazel tree or we buy one. Sometimes for hooks we bend a pin in two.
    We put the hook on a line which is attached to the top of the rod. There is a cork on the line about a yard up from the hook. The bait we put on the hook to catch the fish with, is a worm or a grub. We put it on the point of the hook and then cast it out into the water. When the fish sees the grub or the worm it jumps to catch it. Then the cork moves down under the water as a signal to you and then you know to pull it out.
    Often you do not catch them for they are so slippery. When they come out of the water you cannot hold them in your hands and
        1. catching animals
    Harold Clarke