School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. The names of the farm animals are horses, cows, sheep and pigs and the domestic animals are cats and dogs. We call our cows by names. These names are red cow, spotted cow, black cow, Castleblayney cow, red heifer, and the grey cow. When we are driving the cows home from the field we say "ho, ho" and we say the same to calves.
    We call the cow house the byre. The cows are tied by the neck to a chain which is connected to a stake in the wall. Some times the cows are tied round the horns by means of a halter made from rope at home. Sometimes to keep cows from wandering out of the fields they are tied, the front leg to one of the back ones, by a rope which is called "a langle" or "a spancel" Sometimes these tyings are made from chains. Sometimes there is a horse shoe hung in the byre to bring luck to the cows.
    Our stable holds two horses. We feed the horses on hay and oats. We get our shoeing done by Mr. Frank King, who is the local blacksmith and my father clips them. There are words used when
    Harold Clarke
    Knocknaneen, Co. Monaghan