School: Uillineach (roll number 6584)

Ullinagh, Co. Monaghan
Sibéal Pollock

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them and make them jump over his head. He could leave 7 or 8 barrels in a row and jump from one into the other. Robert Wilson could also do this. James Geoghen is dead now ; he lived at Greagh.
    Tommy Mc Nally could easily swim a mile and float the same. He is dead. He lived in Drumlane.
    Pat Fox who is still alive could mow 1½ acres in a day with a scythe. Pat ward could do the same. He is dead.
    John Mc Bride who is dead now was a great story teller.
    Mickey Greenan ate 3 meals a day breackfast, dinner, supper. He ate a whole pot of porridge for breakfast and the same for supper. For dinner he ate a whole stone of potatoes. He set ¼ acre of potatoes a day with a spade.
    Harold Cuming
    Paddy Duffy