School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. We ha a churn at home. May mother and father do the churning. When the neighbours happen to come in when the churning is is progress they take a brash of the churn, because it is considered unlucky if they go out without moving the churn-dash.
    Before my mother starts to churn she adds hot water to bring bring the milk to a proper temperature for churning. My mother and father then continue churning until the butter forms in firm grains on the churn dash. They move the churn-dash in up and down motions. When the churning is finished my mother rinses the churn-dash into the churn with cold water. She then makes the sign of the Cross over the churn with the dash and says "Thank God". She then takes off the butter with the butter-strainer into a dish which has been scalded and rubbed with salt. Then she washes the milk out of the butter, salts it, mixes it and washes it
    Marcella Loughran
    Cavanaguillagh, Co. Monaghan