School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fires. The burned turf and wood. There was very little coal used at that time, because it was so dear. The methods that the old people had for giving light were candles, rushlights, and lamps without globes.
    The windows were very small and few, because if the people made them big the Landlord would make them pay more rent; or if the people repaired the houses, or made them bigger, they would have to pay more rent. Long ago some of the old houses had small windows. Many of the houses had boards for the windows with holes in them. There were no blinds on the windows long ago, because they were so small. The windows are very big now compared to what they were long ago.
    The candles were made locally from resin.
    Príonsías Ó Dubhthaigh