School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    manger to hold the fodder. There is a group behind them. The byre is cleaned out every day by washing, and brushing the floor. The walls are swept down, and whitewashed twice a year. The cows are tied to stakes by iron chains with a swivel on the chain. Some cows are tied by the neck, and some by the horns. The chains are bought made with a little hook at the side for fastening round the cow's neck.
    The cows are milked twice a day, morning and night. The cows calve once a year. They give more milk after they calve for a while, and they give no milk for some time before they calve again. The cows need good fresh grass to help them to milk well.
    The cows are kept in the house at night during the winter months. In the summer
    Pól Ó Carrathar