School: Magheross (roll number 10695)

Magheross, Co. Monaghan
Aoife Ní Shíomons

1. The day of the threshing is usually a day of fun and enjoyment. The farmer is very glad to see the corn on the loft and the straw in the shed.
    The neighbours all gather together on that day to give the farmer a hand with the threshing. Everyone finds something to do, the older men usually go to build the rick, the young men pitch sheaves or carry the bags. Then when the neighbours are threshing the farmer sends help to them in his turn.
    On the night after the threshing there is usually a spree and there is great amusement and fun, and the farmer is well pleased to see his crop saved,
    Edward Hill