Scoil: Corvally (uimhir rolla 10706)

Corvally, Co. Monaghan
M.R. Wiley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Robert Eakin, an elder of the Presbyterian church and a much respected man who lives in the townland of Corvalley (who lives) in the barony of Farney, was coming from the town one summer evening at dusk. It was about 30 years ago. He was in a donkey and cart. He was at "Lundys Cross," when he saw two little men wearing leather aprons and holdings flaming torches in their hands. They were about the size of a boy of ten. They were going in the direction of "Nelsons fort," which is a bit up the road. They were talking in a strange language which Mr Eakin did not understand, he does not know any Irish but he says it might have been Irish they were talking in. Mr Robert Eakin when he saw the strange men became afraid and he whipped up his donkey and went home.
    Alix Johnstone, Corvalley, Dundalk.
    Information received from Mr Robert Eakin, Shanco, Corvally, Dundalk (aged 83)