School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carrickashedoge, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Conghaile

1. Some years ago there lived on the borders of Meath and Monaghan. His name was Larne. There are lot of tails told about him. It is told that he went up to Meath and Dublin to reap the harvest year after year. One evening when they were finished working they were amusing themselves beside the Boyne. They were running and jumping. Someone said that now one could jump the Boyne. It is supposed that this man jumped it. It was barely felt wide in this find. Then an other story told about him. Years ago before coal came into use. It was all turf that was used Then he would cut turf and sell it in surrounding towns. He carried it in an ass and cant to the town. It is said that he could jump the ass and call. He would take three steps and jump the cart and land on the road in front of ass. It is also told that they were race in Carrickmacross. Larne said that he would go to the races he was only a so boy at that time. His father said that he would not go. He ran out on the door and his father ran after him. When he came to Derry uver he could not cross it. His father caught him and took him back home. It is said that the chase lasted for about a half an hour. They covered the distance of about a three miles. At the en of that time the father captured the son