School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carrickashedoge, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Conghaile

1. About three miles south of Carrickmacross stands an ancient building known as Maghernacloy Castle. The building has been modernised and little remains of the ancient building save the underground vaults a spiral stone stairway giving access to the roof and a room with an arched stone ceiling. The castle once the residence of the McMahon's of Farney has the usual ghost, a hidden treasure and was attacked by Cromwell. In the days when it was the stronghold of the ruling chieftain it refused to surrender to Cromwell and was only taken after the upper story had been blown down by cannon. One of the cannon balls fired at the castle can still be seen in Carrickmacross to this day. Before the chieftain surrendered he packed all his wealth of money and valuables in a chest and had it drawn by two bulls to a well known as the Lughbawn and thrown in. It is told that in later years a few people collected with grappling irons and chains and tried to recover the hidden treasure. When they got the chest up to the water level a little man riding a white horse came galloping past attracting the men's attention. They let the chest slip back into the well, and it has never been recovered since. People in the locality still tell of steps that ascended the stone stairway at night and a light that moved along the roof,and
    Maghernacloy, Co. Monaghan
    Thomas L. Mc Enteggart