School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

The lore of certain Days
    There are many old beliefs in regard to lucky and unlucky days. Friday is a lucky day to begin work such ploughing and setting crops. It is very unlucky to begin work on a Saturday. Sometimes where a house is going to be built a few stones are put on top of each other on the site. If the stones are down the next morning it is not lucky to build the house there as it would be on the fairies pad. If it rains on St Swithins Day it is said it will rain every day after that for forty days. It is counted very unlucky to marry in May as there is an old proverb which is "marry in May and you will rue the day". The month of June is thought to be lucky for marriage (but) Wednesday is a lucky day for marriage but Saturday is unlucky. Here is an old rhyme about marriage.
    "Monday for wealth"
    "Tuesday for health"