School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. Marriages take place locally in this district during Shrove which is before Lent. Long ago many people got married on Shrove Tuesday but nowadays they do not. May and July are counted unlucky months for marriages. Friday and Saturday are also thought unlucky days for marriage. There are some matches made in our district. When there is some fairly old man living by himself there is generally a match made. Long ago if a girl and boy wanted to get married and if there parents were not willing there might be what is called a runaway. The last runaway in our district was about fifty years ago. Long ago there used to be a fiddler on the car on the wedding day. The married couple are in the first car on which many ribbons are flying. It is said that if the bride
    Winnie Duffy
    Drumerlough Beg, Co. Monaghan