School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    not to do so. Very well said Dan they must go to Beaufort as I have another friend there but they will get lodgings one night in O'Sullivan's New St. Killarney. The following night O'Sullivan's house was swarmed with rats - they ate all, tore all and left the house in a litter, and later proceeded to Beaufort four miles distant.
  2. About 100 years ago there lived in the townland of Coom, Gneevgullia, Rathmore, Kerry. a farmer named 'Peter Murphy.' He was father of a big family - all girls save one boy - the youngest of them all.
    The eldest girl Mary helped her father on the farm - guiding horses, looking after cattle and in every way as competent for the work as any man.
    One day he was ploughing up a big field and Mary was guiding the horses. She soon saw a man standing looking on at the work right on the headland they were moving towards but when they reached the spot nobody was to be seen.
    Pat O' Donaghue
    Farmer