School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. Many people lived in mud cabins in olden times. The walls were made of mud, while the roof consisted of timber and scraws. (scraiths) The chimneys were built of elder rods woven like a basket and plastered with clay. A coarse bag or a shutter of wood was used insted of glass. The floors were made of mud and sometimes they were paved.
    A seat called a "bocadíul" or a "Rocadán" was used in these cabins. It consisted of a bag packed with "Fionnán". Sometimes this also served as a bed.
    When they had no sheds they drove a row of horse shoes in the wall in the bottom of the house. They tied the cows and calves to them. There
        1. buildings
    Languages