Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eogan Ruad the famous poet of this district was once employed by a farmer with others in the county Cork. This farmer had a son who was after coming from college and was newly ordained a priest. He was naturally very proud of the son and one night after the men leaving off work they were sitting in the kitchen of the house. The whole family were in the kitchen including the priest who was reading a latin book. The farmer asked the men if they ever heard anyone reading latin so finely and Eogan Ruad made a remark which gave them to understand that he had heard someone better able to read it. The farmer challenged him to a bet five pounds that he would find a man who was able to read it better. It was arranged that Eogan was to find the man after Mass on Sunday and the parish priest was to decide who was the better reader. When Sunday came Eogan was asked to find the man and when the hour came he said that as no man was coming that he would try it himself. They went to the house of the parish priest. The latin book was then handed to Eogan and he said the priest should
      1. poetry
    Julia Scannell