School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

friend, a landlord from Abbeyfeale, named Hartnett, were in Tralee on the same day, on business.
    Mr. Hartnett went to see the circus but Seon stayed about the town. A great black wrestler was a performer.
    The circus-manager betted ₤5 that nobody amongst his audience would bring his black wrestler to the floor.
    He had not received a fall in a wrestling bout so far.
    Mr. Hartnett accepted the challenge for Seón and asked the manager if he would wait a short time until he would get him in the town and bring him along.
    The manager was satisfied and postponed the performance.
    Hartnett found Seón about the town and at length got him to accompany him back to the circus to face the black wrestler. Seón was very unwilling to go, not because he was afraid of being beaten - he was invincible - but because he shunned the limelight.
    The oppponents faced each other in the ring and the manager, sure of success, asked the spectators to note how his coloured champion did the work.
    Seón gripped the black and then the people saw the foreigner's feet in the air, to the astonishment of all, but the few who knew Seón well.
    The Manager explained that his champion slipped that time. But he had no better luck the second round and Seón won easily. The crowd applauded Seón and so did the manager.
    The manager invited Seón to join his circus, agreeing to pay him and salary he demanded. But Seón unhesitatingly refused.
    Teacher
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry