Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A servant should not go to his employer's house to begin work on a Saturday for fear of not finishing the period of employment that was agreed on.
    It was considered unlucky to marry on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.
    A servant should go to his employer's house before starting the term on Sunday evening or on Thursday morning. It was considered unlucky to begin a period of employment on Monday.
    Children were warned not to pick flowers on the first of May.
    Poor people would not get milk from farmers' houses on May Day. The farmers believed that some misfortune would follow the removal of milk from their houses on that day.
    In the same way, many people could not allow another to take a coal from the fire, outside the house on that day. It was feared that anybody taking a coal to the fields to light his pipe, for example, would take luck from the home.
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry