Scoil: Mín (uimhir rolla 13938)

Tooreenmore, Co. Kerry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in out grandfathers' time and before it chemists' shops became common in Ireland people used their own home cures. Some of these were good and useful but more were foolish and superstitious.
    The following were of the cure in this district many years back (1) When a person got a cut and was bleeding profusely he pulled some slánlus (Ribgrass) leaves chewed them in his mouth and then placed the pulp on the wound This always stopped the flow of blood.
    (2) For a bleeding cut some people placed a cobweb on the wound to stop the bleeding. This now would be regarded very dangerous.
    3 The following is a most useful cure which is still used by people in this district for cuts, sores and swellings not alone for people but for animals also. The white moss from the bogs is plucked put down
    Margaret Connor
    Knockaunatee, Co. Kerry