Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the field where the Kilmurry Castle stands a servant was milking cows (in the fields) when suddenly a small little man came running over the field towards her. He did not see her and she caught him. He promised her that he would give her a pot of gold if she let him go. She said she would but to give her the pot of gold first. He told her to go in for a pike so that he may dig up the pot of gold that was under a tree. She went in, but while she was inside the little man went away, and was never seen again. He was a leprechaun.