School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    won and he went home. And the following morning he came back to his work again and he stopped there until the same hour, eleven o'clock and as he was going home the same route the game of football was going on again and the same man asked him to play again and this time he willingly joined them. He saw nobody only the same man, and when he'd give the ball a kick he would hear a great cheer. When the game was over the man who asked him to play came up to him and he says, you are going to Killmallock and handed O'Sullivan a stick and he told him he need never be afraid while he hold it in his hand. So the following morning O'Sullivan proceeded to Killmallock and carried his stick. He and(?) a man who hired him for ten months. They went home and after dinner the two were walking around the farm; there were two houses in the farm, one a mansion and the other a newly built house. So O'Sullivan inquired of the man why the mansion was idle, and the boss told him it was haunted, and anyone who slept there was found dead in the morning.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Lynch