Scoil: Kilsarcon (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 14797)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weddings now are carried out differently to long ago. In the olden times the people used to have a jolly time matchmaking. It is the girl with the most fortune they would want. At one time they used to give sheep and cattle for the fortune.
    When the match was made, a night was appointed to eat the gander. All the friends from both sides used to be invited to be invited to the night. Before the night was spent the straw boys would come with bands of straw around their waists, their coats turned inside out, and their faces covered with masks. The man of the house would give them some porter and they would dance a set. Then they would leave for home quietly, but if they did not get some portor they would not go quietly. Sometimes three batches of straw boys would come. The day of the marriage was another good day when all the friends used to hire side-cars if they had not one themselves to drive to the church. When the couple were to be married at that time they used to