School: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 4459)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Daniel Kerrisk

1. (continued from previous page)
    leading to Coolnacallee. This latter one was made about 15 years ago and the Kilgalney road was made about 80 years ago. The others were made over 100 years ago.
    There is a Mass-Path leading from the Forge at the bottom of Ballindrohid height to Michael O' Neill's house at Gurrane. There is another leading from Farrandochar along the right Bank of the Maine to Currans' Bridge.
    On the Mill Road leading to the Main Road to Tralee there was a bridge built over the river Flesk about forty years ago. Before that the river was crossed by means of a ford. A man named John Brosnan shoemaker, Currans, was drowned crossing it when returning from Molahillfe fair and it was after that accident the bridge was built.
    There are no local customs connected with the Cross roads now but formerly dances, called patterns were held there on Sunday evenings in Summer.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Kerrisk