School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man named "Seán Show" in this locality he was supposed to be in company with the fairies...

(continued from previous page)
    he thought that he was going the opposite way, so he told one of his comrades to catch him by the hand. They met "Seán Shaw" a few days after and he told him that they were laughed at by the "good people" when one told the other to catch him by the hand.
    On another occasion a person was buried from this locality. "Seán Shaw" asked his friends a few days afar did they fetter the corpse when they were burying it, "because I saw him last night and he was not able to walk at all only hopping around" he said, so his people just then thought, they left pins on top of the socks.
    Told to Eily Griffin by
    Michael Griffin