Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    contains five barrels of gold was due at Fenit[?] harbor and Colonel Rowan was appointed to get the gold and send it to the English Government. The ship was wrecked just as it reached land but the golf was saved. Colonel Rowan only sent four barrels to the Government, he said that the other was lost. He took it home and hid it.
    Next the election came he got in and was elected. There was a quarrel, after, in which the colonel was fatally wounded. He was put into his carriage and his driver brought him home. During the journey he was muttering something but all the driver could hear was "Oh my gold". He then became unconscious and died before he reached home.
    Many attempts have been made to get this gold but none have succeeded. There was a well near the house and it was filled in with stones. When the teller of this story was a young man that well which was filled fell down about two feet. He and a few other young men thought that the treasure was surely underneath these stones. Every night for about a week they
    Norry Reidy
    Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry