Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all our money, anything didn't matter as long as we had money. We paid no bills and now we are suffering for them" "Will you tell my father that I have the money said one of them and come and I'll show it to you under this tree and go and tell him immediately to come and take it and tell him not to let the grass grow under his feet until he has cleared all the debts for we will be suffering agonies until then. Morning had arrived and the father and the daughter went to the house thinking Thadie would be dead before them but they were surprised to see him alive. He told the father all what happened during the night and they both went and found the gold under the tree and hastened here and there to pay the debts, and the three men were never seen kicking football there ever since. Thadie got married to the Mc.Carthy girl and they lived happily in that same house ever after, so we see that the paying of the debts put an
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Eileen Lynch