Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest standing near it. He asked him what did he want but the ghost could not speak only pointed to the book-case. The priest went over and took out a book but the ghost shook his head. The priest took another and another but with the same result. At last he took one and the ghost nodded. He opened it and found a sheet of paper. The ghost pointed towards the fire and then the priest knew that he wanted to burn it. He gave one glance at it and found that it was a dummy's confession. He took out a match and lit it. He set fire to it in that way as there was no fire in the room. While the paper was on fire the ghost vanished and was not heard of since. He had to
    Nora Mc Grath
    Knockbrack, Co. Kerry