School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. Ballymullen Castle is situated on the banks of the Ballymullen river. The castle is about eight hundred years old and was there when Cromwell came to Ireland.
    It is said that once the Cromwellian soldiers attacked Ballymullen castle and Piaras Ferriter and his army came to the rescue and after a fierce battle Piaras Ferriter got back the castle.
    Once two soldiers were executed in the castle and they were buried in the grounds of the castle. it is said that lately the skull of one of them was found by workmen and the forehead was split.
    There are still some of the dungeons in good repair and are beautiful designs on the walls. There are also tunnels running into these dungeons.
    There was no one foully put to death in Ballymullen Castle and the castle was burnt and destroyed when the British invaded Kerry.
    Mr P. Barry
    Ballymullen, Co. Kerry