School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (no title) (continued)

...Elder and more Infirm Members of that Community for Some Years and Was Afterwards Sold to Mr Carroll Sullivan the Present Owner.

(continued from previous page)
    The church is very unpretentious in design and is far from being an architectural gem. A plain stone and mortar building about 44' x 21' feet. walls 21" to 24" thick. The apex of the gable rises about 6 feet over the walls.
    A large tomb of cut stone bearing miniature spiral designs at the corners and centre is the burial place of the Rays the Days and the Coldis's.
    The Catholic Church (St Mary's ) Star of the Sea was completed in 1859 and probably consecrated very soon afterwards.
    The grounds on which the Protestant Church was built are now a