School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (no title) (continued)

...Elder and more Infirm Members of that Community for Some Years and Was Afterwards Sold to Mr Carroll Sullivan the Present Owner.

(continued from previous page)
    inserted in the East gable (the tomb itself being outside the gable) on the east side, but we cannot infer that the Protestant Church is as old as the tomb. It may be the church was erected at a more recent date, the Eastern gable being built flush with the west side of the tomb - the stone with dates inscribed, would then be inserted on the inside of the church in the East gable. I intend looking up Kings History of Kerry for an account of the Denny family and estates. This may throw some light on when the Protestant church was built.