School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. One day a man was passing by the roadside near a forge. The smith was working outside and he began talking to him. The subject of their conversation was the work of Autumn, and the amount of the potatoes farmers had. The man told the smith, that all his potatoes had been eaten by rats. The smith gave him, and iron implement, and told him, to put it, with a piece of glass, where the rats were going in. The man did this, and no rat went in since.
    It is said, that the person who washes himself, in the water that cools the smith's irons, will be refreshed and strengthened.
    One day St. Joseph and the Blessed Virgin were going on a journey. The Blessed Virgin lost the pin of her cloak. She asked a cowherd nearby, to look for a thorn, that would do instead. He said he could not, as he was busy, minding the cows. They went