School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. I know a man who lives about a quarter of a mile from my house named Patrick Conry who in his early years earned his living by fishing. He was fifteen years of age when he saved a few men from been drowned.
    I can only explain about one of the men named Tom Drury. This man was out bathing and he was out of his depth and was drowning, he was gone down the third time when Patrick came to his rescue.
    Patrick had to dive three times before he got the man. He just touched the body of the man with his feet, and while doing so the body moved to the top. Patrick swam with Drury to the shore. There it took Patrick an hour to bring
    Una Meehan