School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. The marriages of olden times were not like the marriages of the present day. When a man wanted to get married he would not go to the house himself but he would and another man to ask the girl would she marry. He would bring a bottle of whiskey with him. If the girl consented the match - maker and the man that was getting married would go the next night and bring another bottle of whiskey, and find out all about the girl. Then they decided on a day to go to town, and get what were called "favours," that would be a hat for the bride and bride's maid and presents for all the friends. Before they left town they decoded on a day to get married, then the groom asked all hsi friends for that day and they all gathered to the bride's house on the morning of the marriage. Then the cares were got in readiness and all the invited friends went to the Chapel with the couple to see them getting married. When they were married they
    Kitty Horan