School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    tied the cow in a barn and he went to bed. In the morning the people of the house went to let the cow out in the fields. There was no cow in the barn. They searched all the farm and could not get the cow. After a few hours search she was found in a place where no cow could get to from her farm. She was taken home and she calved a white calf. The first day she was driven out she walked straight to a hill at the back of the house a great door opened in the hill and the cow went in, the opening closed and she was never seen again. The man had no milk for the calf and all he could do was give her water to drink, the calf grew and was the best animal of her age in the parish. In two years time she was a fine cow, the first white cow in this country. For years after, the owner of the cow often saw her grazing in the twilight near the hill, but when he went near, she would vanish from his sight.
    Alice O Neill
    Moygara, Co. Sligo