School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses. When Tomás came near his home he said that he should be let carry her. They put her on his horse. When he came to his turn he dashed away for the house with the lady. He married her the following day. It was only them that he found out she was dumb.
    The following Hallowe'en he went out again. He was just on the road when he heard the fairies coming. He hid behind the fence and listened to what the fairies were saying. One of them said. "If only Tomás knew where to press behind his wife's left ear she would be able to talk. He went home and brought his wife near the light. He pressed a little button which he got behind her ear. Immediately her talk was restored. They went to the castle and told the whole story. The ladies father was delighted and he kept both of them and Cáith in the castle, and they had a lovely time.
    Maureen Mc Donnell
    Moygara, Co. Sligo