School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. (continued from previous page)
    The poor people were stricken with despair. Thousands died of sickness and starvation in the winter 1845. Raw turnips weeds and sea weed were eaten. They went through the fields and gathered all the wild seeds. They boiled them with salt and they lived on them We can imagine in the year 1846 their horror and despair when the potato blight again appeared and the entire crop was ruined. A man from Swinford died in this locality from starvation and when his people heard it they made a rod coffin and bore him on their shoulders to his own resting place.
    Mary A. Kevil
    Lisconwy, Co. Sligo