School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. Accurate weather forecasts can sometimes be made without the aid of modern instruments. Very correct forecasts can be made by observing certain signs in the sky. If during the day the sun becomes overshadowed and appears a dull grey colour this foretells rain if it sets pale in the evening rain will follow. If the moon is encircled with a ring this is a sign of storm. If a rainbow appears in the West in the morning expect wet weather if in the East the rain has passed. The most rain comes with a South or West wind if it blows from the North or East, weather is generally good. Weather indications can also be made by observing the actions of birds and animals. If a cat scrapes a tree this is the sign of high wind