School: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (roll number 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

1. The local roads in the district lead from one town to another. Most of them were made during the famine period with the exception of the "old Road" which leads from Ballinafad towards Corrig and tot he coves of the sceash.
    The other one called the "Indian Road" leads from Derrygold to Derriskeagh. It derived its name as follows. When the by-rads were being made at that time the wages were fixed at one stone of oatmeal per week. In this case the oatmeal was not available as they allowed one stone of Indian meal instead and this is how the Indian road got its name.
    Before the County Councillars took the care of the Roads in hands, they were looked after by what was called in that
        1. public infrastructure