School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

black or brown or whatever colour suited them. And plaid or plain skirt.
    Then they had white stockings made from wool which they carded and speen themselves. Those stockings were bleached and scoured snow white. Then they wore high shoes shined and polished. When going to town and mass they tied their boots and stockings in a red handkerchief and did not put them on till near the church or town.
    There was a woman in this district and she was in an awful hurry for mass as she was afraid she'd be late. She ran along with her shoes tied in the handerchief when suddenly, she nearly broke her toe against a stone and she said to the other woman who was with her "Wasn't it lucky it wasn't my shoe I hit".
    Alice Grey
    Cloonkeevy, Co. Sligo