School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. In the long in the district of Carrowreagh there were many superstitions or pishrogues as they were called.
    When a cow calved all the hair was burned off her udder with a blessed candle which was then run across her back so that grease would drop on her from her shoulders to her tail. They also put money in the vessel in which they milked the first milk after the cow calved.
    When a cow's time would be up for calving they tied a red string on her tail so that no one would overlook the cow.
    It was supposed that on May day some would stay up to watch their wells for fear any neighbour would come at daybreak for water and rob them of their butter which was supposed to go to the person that would bring the water.
    Some people if they let anything fall in the line of food fall on the
    Mrs Grey