School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

say were very warm and comfortable and they lasted a long time.
    Nearly in every one of these houses there was a bed in the kitchen. It was in a corner called a pouch. In this pouch there was a window. This bed was made of timber and outside there were curtains hung.
    The floors were made of daub. This daub was dug out of the field and it was spread to make the floor and it was tramped to make it hard.
    The fire place was at the gable wall and there was no chimney but a smoke hole on top of the roof. The front of the chimney were made of stones. Some of the houses had no windows and more had very small ones. If a man had a good window the landlord taxed him for it. In the night they had to put mats in those windows to keep out the wind.
        1. buildings